Cedar

| February 4, 2016

cedar There are two commercial oils which are known as cedarwood, Atlas cedarwood, which is a true cedarwood, and red cedar. Cedarwood is known for use with problem skin, as an insect repellent, and as an inhalent in respiratory complaints. It’s actions are sedative, astringent, and antiseptic. It can be used to treat oily skin and scalp, relieve itching, and help more serious skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. High concentrations will irritate the skin. Cedarwood is similar in action to the highly expensive sandalwood, it also has a sedative effect making it grounding in conditions of anxiety and nervous tension. Use the essential oil in skin care and aromatherapy diffusers. Some dishes, such as spoons and salad bowls, are made with white cedar. Red cedar is never used as food items.

If You LIke This Article
Get an Email When We Add More
Articles to Our Website

Subscribe to Our Feed via Google Feedburner
It's Free, Secure and You Can Unsubscribe at Anytime.

Tags:

Category: Herbal Singles

Mickey Thienes

About the Author ()

Discover the hidden secrets nature has to offer. For over 25 years, I have been teaching people how to use natural herbs to make homeopathic remedies, tonics, elixirs, tinctures, formulas and secret recipes to relieve the symptoms of common ailments, protect your health and live a vibrant healthy life. – Mickey Ann Thienes

Comments are closed.

Go To Top

If You LIke This Article
Get an Email When We Add More
Articles to Our Website

Subscribe to Our Feed via Google Feedburner
It's Free, Secure and You Can Unsubscribe at Anytime.

[ + ]